Skip Navigation
 
 

SGA Clubs and Organizations


Accounting Club

President - Samantha Deangler
Advisor - Professor John Sherwin

American Cancer Society: Relay for Life

President - Danielle Rodriguez
Advisor - Dr. Elaini Tsoukatos

Anime Club

President - Brianna Eller
Advisor - Dr. Marco Roman

Association of Computing Machinery

President - Dominique Ridley
Advisor - Professor Scott Weiss

Amnesty International

Coordinator - Larisa Traub
Advisor - Dr. Kristen Urban

Communications

The Mountain Echo
WMTB Radio

Cooking Club

President - Kareen Guilloux
Advisor - Dr. Marco Roman

Criminal Justice Student Association (CJSA)

President - Leah Perdue
Advisor - Professor Joseph Vince

Democrat's Club

President - Brian Stran
Advisor - Dr. Kim Hansen

Doctor Who Club

President - Kelsey Wailes
Advisor - Dr. Sarah Scott

Dumbledore's Army

President - Katie Freddino
Advisor - Sr. Ann Higgins

Education Club

President - Natalie Theis
Advisor - Dr. Carolyn Cook

Educators for Justice Society

President - Alex Honsberger
Advisor - Dr. Angela Mucci

Enactus  (Formerly SIFE)

President - David Nixdorf
Advisor - Dr. Corinne Farneti

Environmental Club

President - Anthony Aliquo
Advisor - Dr. David Wehner

Finance Club

President - Patrick Krtaz
Advisor - Professor Donald Butt

Gaming Club

President - Nicholas Schreiber
Advisor - Dr. Mark Carlson

History Club

President - Christine Duff
Advisor - Dr. Steven White

Information System Organization

President - Paul O'Connor
Advisor - Timothy Stanton

Le Cercle Francais (French Club)

President - Kathryn Zagrobelny
Advisor - Dr. Marco Roman

Lighted Corners

Advisor -Dr. Thomas Bligh

Mathematical Association of America (MAA)

President - Michelle Rose
Advisor -Dr. Jonelle Hook

Marketing Club

President - Tyler Anderson
Advisor - Professor. Mary Beth Graham

Mount News

President - Marcus Dixon
Advisor - Dr. Pratibha Kumar

Music

Chorale Ensembles
Director - Dr. Andrew Rosenfeld

Instrumental Ensembles
Director - Dr. Mark Carlson

Mount Music Society

President - Michelle Edelen & CJ Eller
Advisor - Dr. Mark Carlson

Philosophical Society

President - John-Paul Heil & Rachel Wilder
Advisor - Dr. Jennifer Rosato

Pre-Health Professionals Club

President - Paola Kleimann & Noelle Riebling
Advisor - Dr. Kreke

Psychology Club

Advisor - Dr. Mindy Korol

Republicans Club

President - Joey Naylor
Advisor - Dr. John Larrivee

Sociology Club

President - Jalai Gilbert
Advisor - Dr. Tim Wolfe

Sports Management Club

President - Justin Byram
Advisor - Dr. Corinne Farneti

Pokemon Club

President - Ken Sanchez
Advisor - Dr. Jonathan Slezak

Rotaract Club

President - Stephanie Moreyra
Advisor - Dr. Gregory Ochoa

Tolle Lege

Advisors - Dr. David Cloutier & Dr. Thane Naberhaus

Women and Men's Business Leaders Network

President - Patrick Perez
Advisor - Dr. F. K. Marsh

Women in Science

President - Feven Weldeghebriel
Advisor - Dr. Dana Ward

Campus Ministry

Allies

Men's & Women's Fellowship

Building Unified Mount Spirit (B.U.M.S.)

Men's and Women's Kairos

Campaign to End the Death Penalty

Militia Immaculata

Faith Matters

Mount Students for Life

F.O.C.U.S.

Peer Ministry

Interdenominational Ministry

Praise and Worship

Knights of Columbus

Rite of Christian Initiation for Adults (RCIA)

Legion of Mary

Video Ministry

Liturgical Ministries

Vocational Formation & Men's and Women's Discernment Groups

Center for Student Diversity

Asian Cultural Alliance

President - Yuengling Trinh

Black Student Union

President - Alanna Dixon

Global Leadership Alliance

President - Jasmine Lewis

Gospel Choir / Interdenominational Ministry

President -Janay Boughton

Hispanic Cultural Association

President - Antonio Caro

Pan-Africa Club

President - Lola Bode-George

 

Club Sports

Badminton

Contact - Matt Koury
Advisor - Tim Wolfe

Baseball

Contact - Rob Samuels
Coach - Shawn Little

 Basketball (Men's)

Contact - Casteel Johnson
Advisor - Randall Phyall

Basketball (Women's)

Contact - Annie Paguaga
Coach - Steve Drasdis

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Contact - Michael Carolan

Dance Team

Contact - Amber Winslow
Coach - Taylor Rice

Equestrian

Contact - Stephanie Pointer
Coach - Janis Groomes

Field Hockey

Contact - Elizabeth Donatelli
Coach - Mr. Barry Titler

Ice Hockey

Contact - Levi Bean
Coach - Fr. Jim Donohue

Lacrosse (Men's)

Contact - Donovan Jimenez

Lacrosse (Women's)

Contact - Natalie Drever

Phoenix Karate

Contact - EVP Dan Soller

Rugby (Men's)

Contact - Matt Drumgoole
Coach - Jay Myles

Rugby (Women's)

Contact - Juli Good
Coaches - Scott Stratton

Running

Contact - Maggie Rosenbaum
Coach - Steve Drasdis

Soccer (Men's)

Contact - Kyle Hart

Snowboarding

Contact - Kevin Hills

Softball

Contact - Meghan Sprankle
Advisor - Dr. Leona Sevick

Swimming

Contact -Mary Kreke & Dan Yen
Coach - Beth Raub

Tennis

Contact - Kristi Riecker

Ultimate Frisbee

Contact - Nick Cline

Volleyball (Women's)

Contact - Courtney Cleary

 
16300 Old Emmitsburg Road | Emmitsburg, MD 21727
Map & Directions | admissions@msmary.edu | 301-447-6122
Frederick Campus | 5350 Spectrum Drive | Frederick, MD 21703
Map & Directions | inquiry@msmary.edu | 301-682-8315